I have made the decision to CNC it!

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
Steve, now that you mention that.. I notice it now.. ha! Well, I guess I could do that.. But where I have it mounted right now actually brings it closer to the computer that it will be attached to.

CJ,, I have in there the one that Steve told me to get..
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
Steve,

I was playing with the eMachineShop, when I exported the file in dxf to save the file, when I brought it up in D2nc, I had double of everything.

Doc

Oh and another thing.. I don't need the Java script on the XP machine that will be running the Mach3 will I?
 
Last edited:

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,241
In emachineshop when you export to dxf look on the right side of the export screen and shut off all the extra views and stuff
then it will only export the drawing.
I dont know of a reason to need java script
steve
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
Ten four.. understand that now.. the problem is trying to stay with the KISS system!
 

Hawkeye

Active User
H-M Supporter - Gold Member ($25)
Joined
Jun 17, 2011
Messages
1,902
I tried to set up a file I'd drawn a couple of years ago in D2nc. It is for a side cover for my VT750C, with Honda engraved across the middle. No matter what I did, the outside of the 'O' was missing. I went to the D2nc site and found that ellipses are not supported by that program.

By experimenting, I found that I can get really close by drawing horizontal and vertical axes in the middle of a rectangle of the desired ellipse dimensions, then crossing the intersection with lines 30[SUP]o[/SUP] from the horizontal axis in all four quadrants. Using the Arc function, lines drawn from the angled intersections and centred where the vertical and and horizontal axes meet the rectangle are very close to the desired ellipse. Arcs are supported by D2nc and, because they meet at their endpoints, they are seen as one object in D2nc.
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
When it comes to arcs, I can't help but think that the writers of such programs could do it the easy way. You have point A and point B, the ends of the arc, then point C being the apex of the arc. Connecting the three points would make the arc. It seems that software writers want to make things complicated. When in reality, it just seems that CAD programs could be done to be more user friendly.. at least that is the way I see it.

I know that in time, I will have to learn some program that is a lil stronger over D2nc, but for now at least, it is sinking in, for the things that I am wanting to do, it would be better to just go one facet of the projected part at a time. Seperate the operations and then do them in a series and not chained together.

This is something that I to wrap my head around last night.. it just took me a while to let the simple sink in.
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
Steve,

Tomorrow the wire should arrive, I have to pick up a rocker on/off switch. I will be ready to try to wire some of this up when the wire gets here. The power supply still has not arrived yet.

Doc
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
The wire arrived.. I will be getting into it here in a bit. Even though the power supply is not here. We could start to wire up some of the other stuff and go ahead and get that out of the way..

Gonna take a nap then head out for the rocker switch that I will need.
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
Forgot to get the srink wrap.. but I have a rocker switch for the on and off for the controller box power. I am going to cut some of the wire to length and solder the ends and have that ready.. I will need to know some about wiring up the box and the breakout board to the controllers.. I want to go ahead and get that out of the way.
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
that pc should work very well and it was a good deal
mach3 will only run 500 lines of code and at only 25000hz in the demo mode and i think some or all the wizards are disabled.
you have to buy it to get more. but that will get you started and if you break your process into small steps it will work.
steve

Steve, I saw Hoss's vid where he proves the myth that Mach3 will only do 500 lines and only at 25K Hz.. In his vid, he sets it at 40K and it worked..

Doc

Oh I guess that I am going to have to get a 5 volt power supply! Correct?

This is the breakout board you said to get..

http://www.ebay.com/itm/DB25-Male-Signals-Breakout-Board-Parallel-Port-Header-Screw-terminals-/300775143431?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item4607987807


The break out board that came with the kit does not say anything about it being restricted to 36 volts and that it does have the 5 volt power supply..

3. Breakout board:
Description:
• Built in DB25 male connector.
• DB25 Output Pin:p1,P2,P3,P4,P5,P6,P7,P8,P9,P14,P16,P17.
• DB25 Input Pin: P10,P11,P12,P13,P15.
• DB25 GND Pin: P18-P25.
• Power supply: +5V DC.
• Built in C-class Optical-coupler.
• High quality with Surface-mount Tech
 
Last edited:

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,241
yes you need a 5v power supply, sorry i forgot to tell you. i used a phone charger. you can also use the 5v from a usb cable pluged into your pc by cutting the end off and locating the power and ground wire. there is no amp draw to speak of on the circuit.
the 5v power ( + ) hooks to step+ dir+ and enable+ on each controller ( enable is not required but can be used ). the 5v ( - ) hooks to the ground ternminal on the breakout board.
the breakout board is not using anything over 5v so the 36v limit does not matter.
steve
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
Ok, I will try to see if I can find one local first before seeing about ordering one..

Oh by the way, I saved the pics of the drawings from the other thread with the fellow that you helped with the X2 mill.
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,241
each controller has now got 5v ( + ) hooked to step + dir+ and enable+ if using enable
X step - hooks to pin 2 on the breakout board
X dir- to pin 3
Y step- to pin 4
Y dir- to pin 5
Z step- to pin 6
Z dir- to pin 7
all enable- from each controller hook to pin 17 ( if using enable, I dont use the enable )
did you get a uc100?
steve

I have used a usb speaker power cord for 5v before also if you have an old set of pc speakers or anything that powers off of usb.
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
not yet on the UC100, to tell you the truth.. I had forgotten about it.. I have a parallel port on this computer.
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,241
the breakout board i had u get was to be used with the uc100. it has no opto-couplers to protect the pc from a short without the uc100
steve
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,241
any questions on the breakout board wiring to the controlers?
after you have connected what i have told you all that is left is the motors and power supply connections to the controlers.
you can wire the limits if being used later, once it is running
steve
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
I guess that I would like to go ahead and get those wires in place.. the more that I can cover now will be less to deal with later. I have to run back to RS to get a PC power input plug.. I have two good PC style power cords, one is very long.. and would like to use that. Also, my on/off switch is the same one that MGP used.. with the lil light in it..

Oh and also, I decided to get some of those connectors like he used between the controller/power supply box and the motors.. I presume that RS will have them.
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,241
your motors are 3amp so set the controler switches as follows
1 off
2 on
3 off
set the microsteps to 800 to start with
switch
5 on
6 off
7 on
8 on
steve
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,241
are your motors 4 wire?
steve
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,241
how many wires come out of your motors and what colors are they?
steve
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
As to the 5v power supply.. I was planning on powering the supply from the power supply that will be in the controller case, instead of using power from the computer.
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
Four wires,, I will presume that we are going to wire the blk/blk, grn/grn, red/red and wht/blu.. the colors on the motors are red, blu, grn and blk.. wires in the cord, wht, red, blk and grn.
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
As for the colors when I connect the 5v power to the controllers.. I will use the blk for hot and white for ground, and Then use the red wire for plus pul and dir and gren for - pul and dir.. or should I get some more wire?
 

jumps4

Global Moderator
H-M Platinum Supporter ($50)
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,241
the motor wiring is
a+ black
a- green
b+ red
b- blue/white in your wire
steve
 

OakRidgeGuy

Active User
Registered
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
486
The order went through on the power supply that we were talking about on the phone.. so hopefully that will be here by monday.

Doc
 
Top